TAKE 20% OFF YOUR ORDER WITH CODE 'WELCOME20' (FULL PRICE ONLY)

X

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to us which is why we are committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.). We value our customers and From St Xavier understands the importance of the confidential handling of your personal information.

The information you provide to us will be handled securely and sensitively with the utmost regard for your privacy. This website is owned and operated by From St Xavier Pty Ltd (ABN 66 607 142 852).

The From St Xavier Privacy Policy explains how we collect information about you and how we may store, maintain and use that information. Our Privacy Policy applies to this website and any other website created or hosted by us from time to time on which this Privacy Policy appears. By using the From St Xavier websites, you are consenting to us collecting your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that From St Xavier reserves the right to change, update or vary this Privacy Policy without notice.

Throughout this policy, we refer to your “personal information” which means information or an opinion which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is a reference to “From St Xavier” and/or any of our related entities, where the context permits.

ON THIS PAGE
Types of personal information we collect
When we collect your information
Why we collect your information
Non-personal information we collect
What we collect using cookies
What we collect from others
Using or disclosing information
Who we share your information with
Access and accuracy
Overseas disclosure
Opt-out
Access and correction of information
Links to other sites
Contacting our Privacy Officer
Complaints

Types of personal information we collect
From St Xavier collects the following personal information depending upon what, when, where and why it is collected.
  • Your name, contact details including your physical address, email and contact number
  • Your gender and date of birth
  • Your purchase history
  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • The date and time you access our sites
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites
  • Other information you may supply to us
  • Shopping preferences
  • We also store records of communication and interactions with us
  • Details and history of preferences
  • Interests and behaviour relating to transactions products, services, and activity with our digital services
We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have previously provided consent to that third party to provide your information to other companies, or that third party is a friend of yours that has recommended you to us, and your relationship with that person implies your consent for them to provide such details to us, or you have expressly consented to the same.

When we collection your information
From St Xavier collections your personal information during your relationship with us. We may collection your information when:
  • You create a loyalty account
  • We accept customer orders
  • We process online purchases and payments
  • Dealing with customer service requests (including via social media)
  • We process credit card payments
  • Arranging product holds
  • We receive prize application forms
  • We accept gift voucher payments
  • We process cash refunds
  • We maintain detailed information on our websites
We may also collect personal information when you submit content on our social media pages. By submitting content, you agree we may use this content including your name and any other personal information submitted by you, either temporarily or permanently, for a testimonial, marketing or other purposes in any media without any compensation to you.

Why we collect your information
We use your personal information to provide, administer, personalize and improve From St Xavier products and services. Please note the reason we may collect your information:
  • to provide you with goods or services and any related information;
  • to complete transactions with you or on your behalf;
  • to provide you with offers of interest or benefit to you;
  • to better understand your requirements, preferences and feedback;
  • to improve what we offer;
  • purchasing goods or services from you or your employer;
  • advertising our goods and services to you; and/or;
  • generating new insights about our business, goods, services and customers.
If your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, we may use this information with that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes. We may also use your information if we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information. Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

Non-personal information we collect
When you interact with From St Xavier online, we may collect general information that cannot identify you personally, this includes:
  • using cookies;
  • Internet browser used;
  • operating system used;
  • date of visit;
  • time of visit;
  • path taken through the site or store; and/or
  • number of visitor to the site or store.
  • This information provides us with usage data so that we can produce anonymous statistics that we use to analyse and improve our business.
What we collect using cookies
The From St Xavier website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information which allows a web server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used with From St Xavier include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies) and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across other From St Xavier group websites, allowing us and these other websites to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find parts of the From St Xavier website have limited functionality.

What we collect from others
At times, we may collect your personal information from other companies that have permission to share it with us. For example, information from trusted social media platforms. When we receive this information from the third party, we make sure that we have your consent for us to collect this personal information.

Using or disclosing information
We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian privacy laws. At times, we are required to collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers.

Who we share your information with
From St Xavier may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information broking, online computing, printing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, and mailing services, and in the provision of From St Xavier products and services. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed. We may disclose this information to other From St Xavier Group companies both in Australia and overseas. We may disclose this information to our suppliers, contractors or agents for the purpose for which it was submitted, usually in the providing of goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. We may also send you offers or information on goods or services that we consider will be of interest to you. We may also allow that information to be used by third parties.

Access and accuracy
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect from you and the information we use is accurate and up to date, and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorized persons. We will also limit the collection and use of consumer information to the minimum we require in order for us to carry out our business and provide you with the level of service you deserve.

Overseas disclosure
We may share your information with overseas entities. However, we will only do so with entities that have agreed to uphold this Privacy Policy and to be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.).

Opt-out
If you receive a From St Xavier promotional email you can opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer of every promotional email. We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to award you promotional prizes, manage your membership, process orders or contact you. We may contact you with offers of products and services from other companies. To ensure privacy, any other company cannot record your name and contact details unless you respond to their offer directly. If in spite of this safeguard you do not want to receive these offers and would like to be removed from our mailing list, or have your name restricted to From St Xavier emails, contact us with this request which we will process within a reasonable period of time.

Access and correction of information
If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you please contact us. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.

Links to other sites
Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Contacting our Privacy Officer
If you have any questions or comments about this policy or its implementation, please let us know.
You may contact our Privacy Officer by:
email at: contact@sol-sana.com;
post at: From St Xavier PO Box 7137, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia; or phone: +61 2 8339 8777

Complaints
If you have any feedback or complaints, can you please write to our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to reply as quick as possible and send you an acknowledge receipt of your complaint.

Privacy Policy updated on 29 June 2018.